Privacy Statement

Introduction

SouthTech Systems is committed to keeping your personal information private and protected. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. This policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au.

Information Collection

SouthTech Systems records your name, contact details, and other information you voluntarily give us if you contact us directly. It will only be used to the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless supplied for that reason. We will not disclose any of your details without your consent. We do not combine or link personal information held about an individual.

When you look at this website, our server also makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address;

  • the user’s top level domain name (for example: .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc);

  • the date and time of visit to the site;

  • the pages accessed on this site and documents downloaded;

  • the previous site visited, and;

  • the type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

How we store your information

SouthTech Systems has taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Our security measures include encrypted storage, password protection, and monitoring of staff access. Where necessary, we may hold physical personal information in access-controlled premises.

Why we collect your information

We use any information you voluntarily provide to deliver our services and respond to your questions. We only use this information to the extent necessary to complete your request for our services. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if required by law or legal process.

We collect data to comply with laws and regulations.

 

 

Accessing or editing your information

At any time, you have the right to request access to personal information we hold about you and a right to request that your personal information be corrected. Such requests should be made to the Warehouse Manager:

Peter Gordon                                                   PO Box 3097
03 9459 4963                                                  Cotham VIC 3101
peter.gordon@stsys.com.au                           Australia

Complaint handling

If you suspect that SouthTech Systems has handled its personal information in a manner that does not comply with this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing our Warehouse Manager, Peter Gordon, at peter.gordon@stsys.com.au.

If we have not responded to your complaint within 30 days or you are not happy with our response, you can then lodge a complaint with the OAIC.

International transmission of information

When you visit SouthTech System’s website or contact us, your data is transferred to Australia. If required by a request the client has made, information may be passed to the appropriate entities in the United States of America.

External Links

This website contains links to other sites. SouthTech Systems is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Policy updates

From time to time, SouthTech Systems may revise this Privacy Policy at its discretion. Please note the date of the policy below. SouthTech regards it as the obligation of users visiting this website to monitor any changes, as users of the website will be prospectively bound by the then-current version of this Privacy Policy.

 

Effective 23 December 2020.

​​